Wednesday, January 31, 2018

Visa Guide: How to apply New Zealand Visitor Visa for Filipinos

One of the forty-two Hobbit holes at the Hobbiton.
Filipino tourists can apply for a New Zealand Visitor Visa in three possible ways: online, by mail and in person application. This visa guide focuses on both by mail and in person application.

They say applying for New Zealand Visitor Visa is pretty much easy and simple. But as for me, I quite had a hard time securing my tourist visa when I tried my application. On my first try, my application was denied. I received a letter stating my visa was rejected due to lack of documents. I remember during that time, I only submitted a formal letter coming from Globe Telecom, stating I won a travel writing competition and my trip will be sponsored. Because of my confidence that my visa will get approved, I did not submit all the necessary requirements. As a result, it was unsuccessful.

With my desperation and eagerness to set foot on New Zeland soil, I hopefully tried applying once more. On my second try, I made sure to secure all that important requirements and then I lodged my visa application again. After two days of waiting, I received a call from VFS Global telling my passport would be delivered. Soon after, another letter from the courier announcing my visa was granted. It was finally a success. I was lucky this time.

I am sharing the step-by-step process I did on how to apply for a New Zealand Visitor Visa. I listed down the few steps to help guide you secure that all-important visa. Here is:

Step 1: Know the type of visa you are applying for

When applying for a New Zealand Visa in the Philippines, there are, of course, different type of visas you can apply for: a student visa, a working visa, a working holiday visa, a resident visa, and a visitor visa.

For this guide, I will share the requirements for a visitor visa since this is the visa I had experienced applying for.

According to VFS Global, a visitor visa allows you to stay in New Zealand as a visitor for a limited amount of time or up to 59 days, it lets you: visit as a tourist, visit friends or relatives, play sport or perform in cultural events without pay, enter New Zealand to get married, and undertake a short-term course.

Step 2: Secure the requirements needed

Before going to VFS Global, make sure to have all the requirements with you. Let my first New Zealand Visitor Visa application be a lesson to everyone to always go to a battle with a complete weapon. Herewith are the requirements needed:

Basic requirements

  • Accomplished application form,
  • Passport valid for at least six months before leaving New Zealand,
  • Proof that you plan to leave New Zealand, example: travel ticket or written confirmation from the airline of outbound New Zealand flight
  • Proof of funds such as cash, travelers' cheques, bank statement or recognized credit cards with sufficient credit available;
  • Acceptable photo (passport-sized with white background)
  • Provide a clear photocopy of all the original documents.

Supplementary documents (optional)

  • Certificate of employment
  • Certificate of Compensation or Tax Withheld (BIR Form 2316)
  • Declaration by an acceptable sponsor or letter of invitation from friend or family based in New Zealand
  • Personal photos with the fair sponsor
  • Itinerary
  • Hotel voucher

Other requirements

  • Medical Certificate (if staying for at least six months)
  • NBI/ Police Clearance (if staying for a total of 24 months or longer

Step 3: Lodge the New Zealand Visitor Visa application at VFS Global

Like I mentioned above, there are three ways on how to submit a visa application. However, this only focuses on by mail and in person application.

Applying in person

If you are applying in person, the application can be lodged personally or through authorized representative at New Zealand Visa Application Center in Manila or Cebu via VFS Global PVT Ltd:

Manila
VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc.,
Mezzanine Floor Unit M01, Ecoplaza Building,
2305 Chino Roces Avenue Extension Makati City, Metro Manila 1231

Cebu
VFS Global Services Philippines Private Inc.,
9th Floor, Keppel Center, Unit 905, Samar Loop
cor. Cardinal Rosales Avenue,
Cebu Business Park Cebu City 6000

New Zealand Visa Application Center is open from Mondays to Fridays, except for holidays mentioned in Consular Holiday, from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM (Manila) and 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM (Cebu). Check out VFS Global at this link.

Applying by mail courier

Visa applications are not required to be submitted in person to the New Zealand Visa Application Center. They may send the visa application to their chosen courier company or opt for New Zealand Visa Application Center courier service to pick up the documents from the comfort of their home or office; fee is P380.

For the collection of passport and documents; you can self-collect at the New Zealand Visa Application  Center or choose their return courier service for the materials to be delivered to your address. The fee must be paid when you submit the visa application:; fee is P380, If you wish to avail of the two-way courier service, the fee is P600.

For the collection of passports and documents; you can self-collect at the New Zealand Visa Application Center or choose our return courier service for the materials to be delivered to your address. The fee must be paid when you submit the visa application; fee is P380. If you wish to avail of the two-way courier service, the fee is P600.

The visitor visa fee is waived. Therefore, it is absolutely free if you are staying for up to 59 days. Thanks to bilateral visa-fee agreements of New Zealand with the Philippines. However, for a visit that intends to exceed 59 days, the visitor fee and immigration levy of P5620.

Step 4: Wait for the results of the New Zealand Visitor Visa application

Once the application was submitted, all you have to do is to pray and wait. If you completed all the documents, the processing time for visitor visa would last for ten working days. You can track your application here.
My approved New Zealand Visitor Visa

Based on my personal experience, it took me 2 days to receive the granted visa decision. I received a call from VFS Global that my passport and visa on it will be delivered.

Disclaimer:

These were the processes I have done on my personal visa application. I did not guarantee and no one can guarantee your New Zealand Visitor Visa approval. This is just a simple yet comprehensive guide to secure a visa.

4 comments:

  1. I have big hopes that I will have success in immigration New Zealand. It's my dream. Now that I read your tips, I felt very confident.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Peter,

      I have High hope that your immigration process to New Zealand a huge success. Thanks for stopping by.

      Delete
  2. Hello, may I ask how long did it take till you apply for another visa after it was denied? Thank you so much!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Wanderer,

    It took me only a day or two to reapply for my visa application. After that, a day or two again, my visa came out with a visa stamp attached on it.

    ReplyDelete